Express shipping on all orders
We refer to jojoba as an “oil” many times, but really, it is a wax, and that makes all the difference. Whereas as oils are typically made up of fatty acids and glycerol, naturally occurring waxes are mixtures of unesterified hydrocarbons that are softer and melt at lower temperatures. This property also makes jojoba wax odorless, and less likely to become rancid over time than oils. This property of jojoba also makes it much more potent and convenient for use in skin care. It absorbs easily into the skin, and delivers hydration and moisturization. It’s easy to mix in with other ingredients because it has no scent, and because it’s so light.
Other benefits of jojoba include: